RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR FAMILY REUNIFICATION

(ARTICLE 98, PARAGRAPH 1 AND ARTICLE 100 OF THE REPSAE (LEGAL FRAMEWORK ON THE ENTRY, PERMANENCE, EXIT AND REMOVAL OF FOREIGNERS FROM NATIONAL TERRITORY), IN CONJUNCTION WITH ARTICLE 67 OF THE REGULATORY DECREE NUMBER 2/2013)




DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:
  • Application made on a standard form and submitted by the holder of the right to family reunification
  • Documentary proof certifying the entitlement to Family Reunification by a foreign citizen holder of a Residence Permit, an EU Blue Card, or the long-term resident status
  • Authenticated supporting documents proving the family links invoked
  • Authenticated copies of the identification documents of the applicants family members
  • Evidence that the applicant has adequate accommodation (not applicable to refugees)
  • Documentary evidence of adequate subsistence means for the applicant and for the family, as per the provisions of Order number 1563/2007, of 11/12 (not applicable to refugees)
  • Extract from the judicial record in the country of origin or of provenance of the family member (where the family member has been residing for a period exceeding one year)
  • Certificate of incapacity of children of age, in case of dependent children of age
  • Certified copy of adoption decision, as well as a certified copy of the acknowledgement of the decision by the national authority, where applicable
  • Full Birth Certificate, documentary evidence of economic dependence and document supporting the enrolment in a Portuguese teaching establishment, in case of children who are of age, single and dependent
  • Documentary evidence of economic dependence by first-degree relative in the direct ascending line, under the age of 65
  • Certified copy of the custody decision, as well as a certified copy of the acknowledgement of the decision by the national authority, where applicable, for cases involving minor siblings
  • Written authorization by a non-resident parent, certified by a Portuguese consular authority, or copy of court decision giving legal guardianship of a minor child, or the custody of an incapacitated person to the resident or to the respective spouse, where applicable
  • Circumstantial evidence of Unmarried Partnership, as provided for in Article 2-A of Act number 7/2001, of 11 May, as amended by Act number 23/2010, of 30 August, together, where possible, by other circumstantial evidence of the unmarried partnership relevant to the purposes of Article 104, paragraph 2 of the Aliens Act
Notes:
  1. The following family members, in accordance to Articles 99 and 100 of the Aliens Act are entitled to family reunification:
    1. The spouse;
    2. Underage or incapable children under guardianship of the couple or of one spouse;
    3. Minors adopted by an unmarried applicant, by a married applicant or by the spouse, following decision taken by the relevant authority of the Country of origin, provided that legal framework incorporates the same rights and duties of natural affiliation and provided that decision is acknowledged by Portugal.
    4. Children who are of age, and of whom the couple or one of the spouses is in charge, and study in a Portuguese teaching institution.
    5. First-degree ascendants in the direct line to the resident or the respective spouse provided they are dependent on either of them
    6. Underage siblings under custody of the resident, following decision by a relevant authority in the country of origin, as long as that decision is acknowledged by Portugal
  2. The following family members of unaccompanied minors are also entitled to family reunification:
    1. First-degree ascendants in the direct line;
    2. His / her legal guardian or another family member, if the refugee has no direct ascendants or if it proves impossible to trace them.
  3. For purposes of family reunification with a beneficiary of a Residence Permit for study, unremunerated professional training or voluntary work are entitled the following family members:
    1. The spouse
    2. Underage or incapable children under guardianship of the couple or of one spouse;
    3. Minors adopted by an unmarried applicant, by a married applicant or by the spouse, following decision taken by the relevant authority of the Country of origin, provided that legal framework incorporates the same rights and duties of natural affiliation and provided that decision is acknowledged by Portugal.
  4. Civil partnership – Family reunification may be authorized with:
    1. A non-marital legally recognized partner of the resident, irrespectively of whether the partner is inside or outside national territory;
    2. Underage or incapable children, including children adopted by the legal partner, provided these children are under their guardianship.
  5. Documents written in a foreign language must be accompanied by the respective translation that can be certified by any of the entities listed in Notaries Code, namely: Portuguese Notary; Portuguese Consulate in the country where the document was passed; Consulate of that country in Portugal (...)
  6. Fees